Schedule
Tues 28th May 2024 (UTC+1)
09:00 - 09:30 Check in and registration
09:30 Opening remarks
Dr Ruairidh M. Battleday and Professor Dan V. Nicolau Jr
Session 1: Artificial Intelligence
09:50 - 10:00 Session Introduction
10:00 - 10:40 Keynote: Professor Kevin Ellis (Cornell): Doing experiments and acquiring concepts using language and code
10:40 - 11:00 Dr Andre Barreto (Google DeepMind)
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 11:40 Professor Najoung Kim (BU, Google): Comparing human and machine inductive biases for compositional linguistic generalization using semantic parsing: Results and methodological challenges
11:40 - 12:00 Dr Wilka Carvalho (Harvard): Predictive representations: building blocks of intelligence
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:20 Dr Sophia Sanborn (Science): Features vs. Manifolds: Disentangling Theories of Neural Coding
14:20 - 15:40 Spotlights
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:40 Keynote: Dr Feryal Behbahani (DeepMind)
16:40 - 17:20 Panel: Fundamental Challenges in AI Research
17:20 - 19:00 Welcome reception (Villa Wolkonsky)
Weds 29th May 2024 (UTC+1)
Session 2: Biocomputation
09:50 - 10:00 Session Introduction
10:00 - 10:40 Keynote: Professor Sophie Deneve
10:40 - 11:00 Professor Christine Grienberger (Brandeis): Dendritic computations underlying experience-dependent hippocampal representation
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 12:20 Spotlights
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:40 Keynote: Professor Wolfgang Maass: Local prediction-learning in high-dimensional spaces enables neural networks to plan
14:40 - 15:40 Poster Session 1
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00 Virtual Poster Session
Thurs 30th May 2024 (UTC+1)
Session 3: Cognitive science
09:50 - 10:00 Session Introduction
10:00 - 10:40 Keynote: Professor Anne Collins: Pitfalls and advances in computational cognitive modeling
10:40 - 11:00 Professor Bill Thompson (University of California, Berkeley)
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 11:40 Dr Fred Callaway (NYU / Harvard): Cultural evolution of compositional problem solving
11:40 - 12:00 Dr Maria Eckstein (DeepMind): Understanding Human Learning and Abstraction Using Cognitive Models and Artificial Neural Networks
12:00 - 12:20 Professor Samuel McDougle (Yale): Abstractions in Motor Memory and Planning
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:40 Keynote: Dr Giovanni Pezzulo (NRC of Italy): Embodied decision-making and planning
14:40 - 15:00 Professor Dagmar Sternad (Northeastern): Predictability and stability in the manipulation of complex objects
15:00 - 15:40 Spotlights
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:20 Spotlights
16:20 - 17:00 Poster Session 2
19:00 Conference dinner
Fri 31st May 2024 (UTC+1)
Session 4: Neural theory
09:50 - 10:00 Session Introduction
10:00 - 10:40 Keynote: Professor Peter Dayan: Controlling the Controller: Instrumental Manipulations of Pavlovian Influences via Dopamine
10:40 - 11:00 Professor Rafal Bogacz (Oxford): Modelling diverse learning tasks with predictive coding
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 11:40 Professor Athena Akrami (UCL): Circuits and computations for learning and exploiting sensory statistics
11:40 - 12:00 Professor Nicolas Brunel (Duke): Roles of inhibition in shaping the response of cortical networks
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:40 Dr Lea Duncker (Stanford): Evaluating dynamical systems hypotheses using direct neural perturbations
14:40 - 15:00 Dr Kris Jensen (UCL): An attractor model of planning in frontal cortex
15:00 - 15:40 Spotlights
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:40 Keynote: Professor Mackenzie Mathis (EPFL): Learnable Neural Dynamics
16:40 - 17:20 Panel: The Future of Computational Neuroscience
17:20 - 19:00 Closing reception (Villa Wolkonsky)